Do not track - Zoho SalesIQ

Do not track

The Do not track feature allows you to prevent an IP address from being tracked in SalesIQ when they visit your website.

Benefits of Do not track feature:

  1. You can restrict yourself, portal admins, and operators from being tracked when using your website.
  2. Add visitors to the DNT list if they wish to be not tracked while visiting your website.

How to setup Do not track?

To add an IP address to the do not track list,

  • Navigate to Settings → Controls → Spammers → Do not track.
  • Now click on the Add button on the top-right corner.
  • Enter the IP address that you want to be exempted from being tracked.
  • Additionally, you can also add a comment stating the reason.
  • Finally, click on the Do no track button to disable visitor tracking for the specified IP.

Once added, the visitor from the IP will not be shown in the live view dashboard from the next visit.

Info
Note:
  1. Visitor who’s IP is added to Do not track, will still be able to access the chat widget and engage with your operators and bots.
  2. They will not be shown in the live view dashboard and website/app activity will not be tracked in SalesIQ

What is auto-picking and how does it work?

SalesIQ can automatically detect and add the IP addresses of the operators who log into their SalesIQ dashboard to the do not track list. So, if the operator visits the website from the same IP and they will not be tracked in the live view dashboard.

InfoNote: By default, the auto-picked IP addresses will be disabled, you must enable them from the list.


  1. Indicates that this is auto-picked
  2. Name of the operator who’s IP is auto-picked
  3. Click this toggle to enable do not track

Disabling a do not track for an IP address:

To disable an IP from the do not track list,

  1. Navigate to Settings → Controls → Spammers → Do not track.
  2. Click on the toggle next to the IP address to disable it.
  3. You can use the thrash button to delete the record. 


Want to block a visitor from accessing your SalesIQ widget? Check out the Block IP guide.


        Create. Review. Publish.

        Write, edit, collaborate on, and publish documents to different content management platforms.

        Get Started Now


          Access your files securely from anywhere

            Zoho CRM Training Programs

            Learn how to use the best tools for sales force automation and better customer engagement from Zoho's implementation specialists.

            Zoho CRM Training
              Redefine the way you work
              with Zoho Workplace

                Zoho DataPrep Personalized Demo

                If you'd like a personalized walk-through of our data preparation tool, please request a demo and we'll be happy to show you how to get the best out of Zoho DataPrep.

                Zoho CRM Training

                  Create, share, and deliver

                  beautiful slides from anywhere.

                  Get Started Now


                    Zoho Sign now offers specialized one-on-one training for both administrators and developers.

                    BOOK A SESSION







                                Quick LinksWorkflow AutomationData Collection
                                Web FormsEnterpriseOnline Data Collection Tool
                                Embeddable FormsBankingBegin Data Collection
                                Interactive FormsWorkplaceData Collection App
                                CRM FormsCustomer ServiceAccessible Forms
                                Digital FormsMarketingForms for Small Business
                                HTML FormsEducationForms for Enterprise
                                Contact FormsE-commerceForms for any business
                                Lead Generation FormsHealthcareForms for Startups
                                Wordpress FormsCustomer onboardingForms for Small Business
                                No Code FormsConstructionRSVP tool for holidays
                                Free FormsTravelFeatures for Order Forms
                                Prefill FormsNon-Profit

                                Intake FormsLegal
                                Mobile App
                                Form DesignerHR
                                Mobile Forms
                                Card FormsFoodOffline Forms
                                Assign FormsPhotographyMobile Forms Features
                                Translate FormsReal EstateKiosk in Mobile Forms
                                Electronic Forms
                                Drag & drop form builder

                                Notification Emails for FormsAlternativesSecurity & Compliance
                                Holiday FormsGoogle Forms alternative GDPR
                                Form to PDFJotform alternativeHIPAA Forms
                                Email FormsFormstack alternativeEncrypted Forms

                                Wufoo alternativeSecure Forms

                                TypeformWCAG

                                  Zoho FSM Video Tutorials


                                        All-in-one knowledge management and training platform for your employees and customers.

                                                  Create. Review. Publish.

                                                  Write, edit, collaborate on, and publish documents to different content management platforms.

                                                  Get Started Now




                                                                    You are currently viewing the help pages of Qntrl’s earlier version. Click here to view our latest version—Qntrl 3.0's help articles.




                                                                        Manage your brands on social media


                                                                          • Desk Community Learning Series


                                                                          • Digest


                                                                          • Functions


                                                                          • Meetups


                                                                          • Kbase


                                                                          • Resources


                                                                          • Glossary


                                                                          • Desk Marketplace


                                                                          • MVP Corner


                                                                          • Word of the Day


                                                                          • Ask the Experts


                                                                            Zoho Sheet Resources

                                                                             

                                                                                Zoho Forms Resources


                                                                                  Secure your business
                                                                                  communication with Zoho Mail


                                                                                  Mail on the move with
                                                                                  Zoho Mail mobile application

                                                                                    Stay on top of your schedule
                                                                                    at all times


                                                                                    Carry your calendar with you
                                                                                    Anytime, anywhere




                                                                                          Zoho Sign Resources

                                                                                            Sign, Paperless!

                                                                                            Sign and send business documents on the go!

                                                                                            Get Started Now




                                                                                                    Zoho TeamInbox Resources





                                                                                                              Zoho DataPrep Demo

                                                                                                              Get a personalized demo or POC

                                                                                                              REGISTER NOW


                                                                                                                Design. Discuss. Deliver.

                                                                                                                Create visually engaging stories with Zoho Show.

                                                                                                                Get Started Now








                                                                                                                                    • Related Articles

                                                                                                                                    • How to configure chat window options?

                                                                                                                                      Setup your brand Add a name and description to your brand to make it identifiable and feel more personalized. If you wish to change your brand's name, you can do so by navigating to Settings > Brands > Your Brand > Configurations, Under Name your ...
                                                                                                                                    • Audit Logs

                                                                                                                                      The Audit Log in Zoho SalesIQ provides a detailed record of important actions and changes performed within your SalesIQ portal. It helps administrators track system activities, monitor configuration changes, and maintain accountability across teams. ...
                                                                                                                                    • Live Chat integration with Optimizely

                                                                                                                                      Integrate Zoho SalesIQ with Optimizely and track your live chat events. Increase visitor engagement and conversions with Zoho SalesIQ today. Track your live chat engagement, clicks and conversions, that matters to you and your business. Once you have ...
                                                                                                                                    • How SalesIQ identifies website visitors?

                                                                                                                                      Past Chats & Visits Using the information provided during the prior chats and visits, SalesIQ can identify the visitor by their registered name and email when they revisit the website. SalesIQ will assign the identity passed to the JS API for the ...
                                                                                                                                    • Integrate Mixpanel with Zoho SalesIQ

                                                                                                                                      Zoho SalesIQ's integration with MixPanel analytics allows you to understand and analyse visitor behavior within your live chat operations. View your website visitors' live chat actionable metrics in real time and keep an eye on your live chat ...
                                                                                                                                      Wherever you are is as good as
                                                                                                                                      your workplace

                                                                                                                                        Resources

                                                                                                                                        Videos

                                                                                                                                        Watch comprehensive videos on features and other important topics that will help you master Zoho CRM.



                                                                                                                                        eBooks

                                                                                                                                        Download free eBooks and access a range of topics to get deeper insight on successfully using Zoho CRM.



                                                                                                                                        Webinars

                                                                                                                                        Sign up for our webinars and learn the Zoho CRM basics, from customization to sales force automation and more.



                                                                                                                                        CRM Tips

                                                                                                                                        Make the most of Zoho CRM with these useful tips.



                                                                                                                                          Zoho Show Resources