Recycle Bin | Online help | Zoho Projects

Recycle Bin

When any module, such as project, phase, task lists, tasks, issues, time logs and project templates, are trashed in Zoho Projects, they are moved to the Recycle Bin. This allows users to review and recover items if needed before they are permanently deleted.

Notes
  1. Portal Owner and Administrators can delete and restore any record, including those trashed by other users.
  1. Non-admin users require restore and delete permissions (All, Related or None) to carry out the actions in Recycle bin.
    1. All - Users with Restore All or Delete All permissions can restore or delete all trashed records. Users with Delete All Permissions will have Restore All permission automatically enabled.
    2. Related - Users with Restore Related or Delete Related permissions can restore or delete only the records they have trashed.
    3. None - Users with Restore None or Delete none permissions cannot restore or delete trashed records. Users with Restore None permission will have Delete None permission automatically enabled.
  1. Time logs associated with trashed items (tasks or issues), as well as general logs, are not counted toward the log hour limit. When a task or issue is trashed, its associated time logs are removed and their hours are deducted from the total. When the item is restored, the time logs are also restored and their hours are added back to the task or issue, even if daily or weekly limits are exceeded.

Restore Records

Restore records to their original destination from the Recycle Bin.
  1. Click  in the top-right corner.
  2. Navigate to Data Administration and click Recycle Bin.
  3. Select the records you want to restore.
  4. Use filters to find specific records based on criteria.
  5. Click Restore.
Notes
  1. You can restore up to 100 records at a time.
  2. When you restore a child module, its parent modules will also be restored except for the project module. For example, when you restore a task, the associated task list and phase will be restored automatically. However, if the project itself is deleted, none of the modules within it (like tasks, issues, etc.) can be restored until the project is restored first.
  3. Users can restore trashed records from the Recycle Bin within 60 days from trashing. Items trashed before November 25, 2025, can be restored within 30 days of trashing.

Delete Records

Delete records from the Recycle Bin permanently.
  1. Click  in the top-right corner.
  2. Navigate to Data Administration and click Recycle Bin.
  3. Select the records you want to delete.
  4. Use filters to find specific records based on criteria.
  5. Click Delete and confirm the action. 
Notes
You can delete up to 100 records at a time.



Empty Recycle Bin

Delete all records from the Recycle Bin permanently in one go.
  1. Click  in the top-right corner.
  2. Navigate to Data Administration and click Recycle Bin.
  3. Click Empty Recycle Bin.
  4. Confirm the action and click Delete.

Notes
  Emptying the Recycle Bin may take some time if there are large number of records.
  1. NotesNotesWhen tasks or issues are associated with Zoho Sprints or Zoho Desk:
    1. If a task or issue is trashed in Zoho Projects, it remains active in Zoho Desk and Zoho Sprints. Updates made to tasks or issues in Zoho Desk or Zoho Sprints will reflect only after it is restored in Zoho Projects.
  2. When the task is associated with Zoho CRM:
    1. Trashed tasks in Zoho Projects will be moved to the Recycle Bin and in Zoho CRM's Recycle Bin.
  3. When the task is associated with Zoho Cliq:
    1. Trash, restore, and delete actions will be notified in the linked thread. The thread will be closed if the task is permanently deleted.
  4. When the tasks or issues with time logs are associated with Zoho Books:
    1. Time logs will be removed from Zoho Books when a task is trashed and re-added when the task is restored.


More Reads



        Create. Review. Publish.

        Write, edit, collaborate on, and publish documents to different content management platforms.

        Get Started Now


          Access your files securely from anywhere

            Zoho CRM Training Programs

            Learn how to use the best tools for sales force automation and better customer engagement from Zoho's implementation specialists.

            Zoho CRM Training
              Redefine the way you work
              with Zoho Workplace

                Zoho DataPrep Personalized Demo

                If you'd like a personalized walk-through of our data preparation tool, please request a demo and we'll be happy to show you how to get the best out of Zoho DataPrep.

                Zoho CRM Training

                  Create, share, and deliver

                  beautiful slides from anywhere.

                  Get Started Now


                    Zoho Sign now offers specialized one-on-one training for both administrators and developers.

                    BOOK A SESSION







                                Quick LinksWorkflow AutomationData Collection
                                Web FormsEnterpriseOnline Data Collection Tool
                                Embeddable FormsBankingBegin Data Collection
                                Interactive FormsWorkplaceData Collection App
                                CRM FormsCustomer ServiceAccessible Forms
                                Digital FormsMarketingForms for Small Business
                                HTML FormsEducationForms for Enterprise
                                Contact FormsE-commerceForms for any business
                                Lead Generation FormsHealthcareForms for Startups
                                Wordpress FormsCustomer onboardingForms for Small Business
                                No Code FormsConstructionRSVP tool for holidays
                                Free FormsTravelFeatures for Order Forms
                                Prefill FormsNon-Profit

                                Intake FormsLegal
                                Mobile App
                                Form DesignerHR
                                Mobile Forms
                                Card FormsFoodOffline Forms
                                Assign FormsPhotographyMobile Forms Features
                                Translate FormsReal EstateKiosk in Mobile Forms
                                Electronic Forms
                                Drag & drop form builder

                                Notification Emails for FormsAlternativesSecurity & Compliance
                                Holiday FormsGoogle Forms alternative GDPR
                                Form to PDFJotform alternativeHIPAA Forms
                                Email FormsFormstack alternativeEncrypted Forms

                                Wufoo alternativeSecure Forms

                                TypeformWCAG


                                    All-in-one knowledge management and training platform for your employees and customers.

                                              Create. Review. Publish.

                                              Write, edit, collaborate on, and publish documents to different content management platforms.

                                              Get Started Now





                                                                You are currently viewing the help pages of Qntrl’s earlier version. Click here to view our latest version—Qntrl 3.0's help articles.




                                                                    Manage your brands on social media


                                                                      • Desk Community Learning Series


                                                                      • Digest


                                                                      • Functions


                                                                      • Meetups


                                                                      • Kbase


                                                                      • Resources


                                                                      • Glossary


                                                                      • Desk Marketplace


                                                                      • MVP Corner


                                                                      • Word of the Day


                                                                      • Ask the Experts


                                                                        Zoho Sheet Resources

                                                                         

                                                                            Zoho Forms Resources


                                                                              Secure your business
                                                                              communication with Zoho Mail


                                                                              Mail on the move with
                                                                              Zoho Mail mobile application

                                                                                Stay on top of your schedule
                                                                                at all times


                                                                                Carry your calendar with you
                                                                                Anytime, anywhere




                                                                                      Zoho Sign Resources

                                                                                        Sign, Paperless!

                                                                                        Sign and send business documents on the go!

                                                                                        Get Started Now




                                                                                                Zoho TeamInbox Resources





                                                                                                          Zoho DataPrep Demo

                                                                                                          Get a personalized demo or POC

                                                                                                          REGISTER NOW


                                                                                                            Design. Discuss. Deliver.

                                                                                                            Create visually engaging stories with Zoho Show.

                                                                                                            Get Started Now








                                                                                                                                • Related Articles

                                                                                                                                • Project Gantt View

                                                                                                                                  In the Project Gantt view, you can view the projects in the left and the corresponding bars on the right that show the actual project schedule. Navigate to the left panel and click Projects. Select Gantt from the view selection drop-down in the ...
                                                                                                                                • Issue List View

                                                                                                                                  The Issue List View in Zoho Projects provides a clear and organized display of project issues, allowing you to view, manage, and edit issue details efficiently. It presents all issue fields as columns, making it easy to oversee and modify issue ...
                                                                                                                                • Phase Gantt View

                                                                                                                                  Milestones have been renamed to Phases Gantt charts offer a visual representation of an activity's timeline allowing Project Managers to have an overview. It helps manage schedules and view dependencies. The Gantt chart also allows users to visualize ...
                                                                                                                                • Phase List View

                                                                                                                                  Milestones have been renamed to phases. Phases are goal based targets in a project. Users can break a project down into multiple phases to easily manage and track it to completion. Benefits Track, sort, and filter Phases based on your requirements ...
                                                                                                                                • Time Logs List View

                                                                                                                                  Projects involve multiple activities by a number of people. These activities are time-sensitive and must be monitored to keep costs and timelines on track. Time logs are used to track the amount of time spent on various activities. Users can log time ...
                                                                                                                                  Wherever you are is as good as
                                                                                                                                  your workplace

                                                                                                                                    Resources

                                                                                                                                    Videos

                                                                                                                                    Watch comprehensive videos on features and other important topics that will help you master Zoho CRM.



                                                                                                                                    eBooks

                                                                                                                                    Download free eBooks and access a range of topics to get deeper insight on successfully using Zoho CRM.



                                                                                                                                    Webinars

                                                                                                                                    Sign up for our webinars and learn the Zoho CRM basics, from customization to sales force automation and more.



                                                                                                                                    CRM Tips

                                                                                                                                    Make the most of Zoho CRM with these useful tips.



                                                                                                                                      Zoho Show Resources